Home

Registration

Agenda

Tour Details

Local Information

Travel/Accommodations

Questions

   

Sunday – September 24, 2006

11:00 am - 5:00 pm

Pre-workshop Event
Explore the Mississippi and Minnesota Rivers
Board a Mississippi River boat for a trip along the rivers between Minneapolis and St. Paul. 

Click here for more information

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Registration

 

Monday – September 25, 2006

7:30 - 8:30 am

Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:30 am

Opening Comments/Introductions
   -
Sheryl Corrigan, Commissioner, Minnesota Pollution

     Control Agency (MPCA)


   - Faye Sleeper, Manager, Watershed Section, Regional

     Division, MPCA

9:15 - 10:00 am Plenary Session - Keynote Speaker
   - Use of Lake Sediment Records to Understand

      Long-term Environmental Change - Dr. Daniel

     Engstrom, Director, St. Croix Watershed Research

     Station, Science Museum of Minnesota (invited)

10:00 - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Plenary Session
   10:30 - 11:15 am

   - Sustainability of the Corn-Soybean Rotation in

     Agriculture - Dr. Gyles Randall, Professor, Southern

     Research and Outreach Center, University of

    Minnesota

   11:15 am - 12:00 pm

   - Lessons Learned from the National Nonpoint

     Source Monitoring Program - Don Meals, Tetra Tech

12:00 - 1:30 pm

Luncheon with speaker

   - The Clean Water Legacy Act: Minnesota’s Approach to

      Impaired Waters Restoration - Representative Dennis

     Ozment, Minnesota House of Representatives

1:30 - 3:00 pm Concurrent Sessions

 

      CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 

Detecting Change in Water Quality from BMP Implementation
Moderator:
Modeling Applications for Nonpoint Source Pollution and Control Strategies
Moderator:

1:30 pm

Reductions in Phosphorus Loading to Agricultural Watersheds through Implementation of Best Management Practices - Shanon Phillips, Oklahoma Conservation Commission

Modeling Surface and Subsurface Flows in the Whitewater "Paired Watershed" Monitoring Project - Brennon Schaefer, University of Minnesota

2:00 pm

Effects of Best-Management Practices in Otter Creek in the Sheboygan River Priority Watershed, Wisconsin, 1990-2002 - Steven Corsi, U.S. Geological Survey

A Nutrient and Sediment Mass-Balance Model for Evaluating Progress towards Regional Water Quality Goals - Steve Kloiber, Metropolitan Council-Water Resource Assessment Section

2:30 pm

Detecting Changes in Suspended Sediment and Nitrate Concentrations at the Walnut Creek, Iowa, NMP Project - Keith Schilling, Iowa DNR Geological Survey

Modeling In-Stream Nutrient Concentration Reductions from Riparian Buffers and Cover Crops in the Choptank River Watershed - Carrie Graff, USDA ARS

 

3:00 - 3:30 pm

3:30 - 5:00 pm

Break

Concurrent Sessions

 

      CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 

Detecting Change in Water Quality from BMP Implementation
Moderator:

Innovative Monitoring in Agricultural and Urban Landscapes
Moderator:

3:30 pm

Stormwater Runoff Quality and Quantity from a Traditional and Low Impact Development - John Clausen, University of Connecticut Building Capacity for E. Coli Bateria Monitoring Through Volunteer Networks - Barbara Liukkonen, University of Minnesota Water Resources Center

4:00 pm

Impacts Of Infiltration Based Stormwater Best Management Practices - Rob Traver, Villanova University QA/QC Issues with Screening-Level Monitoring Methods - Joe Rathbun, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality

4:30 pm

Assessing the Benefits of a Residential Rainwater Garden Retrofit Project-Results of a Paired Watershed Study - Greg Wilson, Barr Engineering Company Use of a Probability Design by the California NPS Program to Assess the Biotic Condition of Wadeable Streams in Agricultural, Urbanized and Forested Watersheds - Peter Ode, California Dept. of Fish and Game

 

6:00 - 8:00 pm Reception (sponsored by Tetra Tech)
Music provided by
Clearwater, a Twin Cities based trio that plays well known acoustic, folk, and bluegrass as well as original songs with an environmental theme.


Tuesday –
September 26, 2006

7:30 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Stream Restoration Research at the National Center for

Earth-surface Dynamics (NCED)

  • Demonstrations from the web-based NCED stream restoration toolbox

  • Presentations on on-going stream restoration research

  • Demonstration and discussion of stream restoration training challenges and options

  • Tour of the indoor and outdoor restoration research facilities at the St. Anthony Falls Laboratory

 

For information about NCED, go to: http://www.nced.umn.edu/

 

 or

 

Training Workshop
Managing the Use of Deicing Chemicals for Water Quality Protection (Presented by Fortin Consulting Inc.)

Click here for more information

12:00 - 1:30 pm Luncheon
1:30 - 3:00 pm Concurrent Sessions

 

      CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 

Detecting Change in Water Quality from BMP Implementation
Moderator:

Innovative Monitoring and Management Strategies in Agricultural and Urban Landscapes
Moderator:

1:30 pm

Stroud Preserve National Monitoring Project: Water Quality Benefits of a Three-Zone Riparian Forest Buffer System on Mid-Atlantic Piedmont Farm - Denis Newbold, Stroud Water Research Center Erosion From Flat Agricultural Landscapes Demonstrated With The Interactive Hydrograph - Patrick Baskfield, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2:00 pm Integrated Management Strategy for the Development and Implementation of an Atrazine TMDL for Aquilla Lake - Monty Dozier, Texas Cooperative Extension Impact of Suburban Landscape Types on Surface Water Quality - Martin Petrovic, Cornell University

2:30 pm

A Comparison of Watershed and Field Scale Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Pesticide Losses from Intensively Drained Agricultural Lands - William VanRyswyk, Minnesota Dept. of Agriculture National Monitoring Program (NMP) Overview: Long-Term Monitoring Projects Documenting Water Quality Improvements from Best Management Practices - Jean Spooner, North Carolina State University

 

3:00 - 3:30 pm

 

3:30 - 5:00 pm

Break

 

Concurrent Sessions

 

      CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 

Design and Calibration for Detecting Change in Water Quality
Moderator:

Innovative Monitoring - Groundwater and Surface Water Interactions
Moderator:

3:30 pm

Monitoring the Corsica River Watershed Water Quality from Field to Estuary - Documenting Progress Towards Meeting Water Use and Quality Criteria Goals of a Maryland TMDL - Niles Primrose, Maryland Dept of the Environment

Influence of Feedlot Runoff on Filter Strip Soil Chemistry: Evidence for Groundwater Contamination? - Dennis Busch, University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Pioneer Farm

4:00 pm

Pre-harvest Calibration of a Paired and Nested Watershed Study to Evaluate Event-Based Suspended Sediment Export - Brian Dietterick, Cal Poly State University

Monitoring of Ground Water Interactions in the Vermillion River - Jennifer Olson, Emmons and Olivier Resources

4:30 pm

Effect of Historical Logging in the Little Rock River and Big Fork River Watersheds in Northern Minnesota - A Paired Watershed Approach - Jesse Anderson, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Identification and Quantification of Source Waters in a Paired Watershed Setting - Helga Madrigal, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

 

 

Wednesday – September 27, 2006

 

7:00 - 7:45 am Breakfast
7:45 am Board tour bus for field trip
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Field Trips - choose one of the three field trips offered Click here for more details on each tour

 

Rural Tour

Travel to the St. Peter, Minnesota, area to visit water quality monitoring, restoration, and protection efforts undertaken by multiple organizations.

 

Urban-Rural Transition Tour

Travel to the Dakota County, Minnesota, area to visit water quality monitoring, restoration, and protection efforts undertaken by multiple organizations

 

Urban Walking Tour

Rather than board a bus for a tour, join a walking tour of the Mississippi River riverfront and downtown Minneapolis. 

 

6:00 - 9:00 pm

Dinner

Upon completion of the workshop tours, workshop participants will return to the Mississippi River; this time in St. Paul for dinner and entertainment on the Minnesota Centennial Showboat.  The Showboat is permanently moored at the Harriet Island Regional Park across the river from downtown St. Paul. 
Music and entertainment provided by the Yard Buzzard String Band and Wild Goose Chase Cloggers.

 

 

Thursday September 28, 2006

 

7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast

      CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 

Riparian Area and Stream Protection/Restoration and Monitoring the Long Term Impact of 319 Projects
Moderator:

Nonpoint Source Pollution TMDLs
Moderator:

8:30 am

Stream BMP Assessment - Don Roseboom, USGS Illinois Science Center Turbidity and Fecal Material in Streams Associated with Conventional Grazing and Managed Intensive Grazing in Southeastern Minnesota - Jason Ewert, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

9:00 am

Stream Stability Assessment for NPS BMP Selection - Joe Rathbun, Michigan Dept. of Environmental Quality Development of a Nutrient Management BMP to Address TMDLs in the Tri-County Agricultural Area of North East Florida - Pam Livingston Way, St. Johns River Water Management District

9:30 am

Watershed Management in Delaware County, Indiana - Jarka Popovicova, Ball State University A Regional Stream Monitoring Network for TMDL Development and Implementation - D. Kent Johnson, Environmental Monitoring Section
10:00 am Break
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Plenary Session

   10:30 - 11:15 am    - Dov Weitman, U.S. EPA Nonpoint Source
     Control Branch
   11:15 am - 12:00 pm    - Tom Davenport, U.S. EPA Region 5
12:00 - 1:30 pm
 
Luncheon (workshop end)
 
 

Poster Presentations

Stormwater Wetland Installation at The North Carolina Arboretum, Asheville, NC - Jon Calabria, NCSU Water Quality Group

Bent Creek Stabilization Project- Jon Calabria, NCSU Water Quality Group

The French Broad River Watershed Training Center- Jon Calabria, NCSU Water Quality Group

Rain Garden Construction- Jon Calabria, NCSU Water Quality Group

Cane Creek Stabilization Project- Jon Calabria, NCSU Water Quality Group

A Farmer's Guide to Agriculture and Water Quality Issues- Laura Lombardo Szpir, NCSU Water Quality Group

The Rock Creek (Ohio) Conservation Effects Assessment Project: Plans and Preliminary Results- Pete Richards, Heidelberg College

Assessing Rain Garden Effectiveness- Brooke Asleson, Water Resource Science

Rain Garden Stormwater Infiltration Rates-Measuring Change Related to Sediment Deposition- Chris Bonick, Barr Enginerring Company

Dissolved Oxygen (Do) Interpolation and Extrapolation- Omar I. Abdul Azia, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Southeast Minnesota's Logan Creek Subwatershed Project, 1999-2004: Implementation, Assessment, Landowner Surveys, and Monitoring - Lessons Learned and Future Options- Bill Thompson, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Implementation Strategies in the Stroubles Creek Watershed- Gene Yagow, Virginia Tech

Modeling In-Stream Nutrient Concentration Reductions from Riparian Buffers and Cover Crops in the Choptank River Watershed- Carrie Graff, USDA ARS

An Environmental and Economic Gain for Pennsylvania Livestock Producers-Project Grass Pasture Improvement- Carl Rohr, Pennsylvania Dept of Environmental Protection

Thermal Pollution of Trout Streams from Stormwater Runoff- William Herb, University of Minnesota

The Lower Cannon River Turbidity TMDL- Elizabeth Kallestad, Cannon River Watershed Partnership

Assessing the Effectiveness of Proprietary Stormwater Treatment Devices- Matt Wilson, University of Minnesota

Multicompartment Ecosystem Models For Managing Nutrient Pollution- Lawrence Baker, University of Minnesota

Road Salt Reduction- Connie Fortin, Fortin Consulting Inc

Reclamation Of Water Quality Function Through Wetland Restoration: The Role Of Monitoring- Gary Oberts, Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc

Lessons Learned From The National Non Point Source Monitoring Program- Don Meals, Tetra Tech Inc

Modeling Of Non-point Source TSS Loads In Bluff Creek Watershed, USA, Using GIS And SWAT- Hong Wang, Metropolitan Council

Rapid Stream Assessment In Illinois TMDL Watersheds- Don Roseboom, USGS Illinois Science Center

Sequential Dam Notching - A Very Cost Effective Stream Restoration BMP- Don Roseboom, USGS Illinois Science Center